Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy serves the needs of anyone concerned with the use of their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII). The PII has been described in US privacy law and information security, as any information that can be used with other information or on its own to contact, identify, and locate a single person. This privacy policy must be carefully read and understood by individuals using our website to learn how we collect, protect, and handle all ‘Personally Identifiable Information’.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

All individuals, who are registering or ordering on our website must enter their name, email, address, phone number, and other personal details.

When do we collect information?
All information that you enter when filling out a form or registering an account is collected and stored.

How do we use your information?
Information that has been collected when you sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, register an account, make a purchase, use features of the website, or respond to a survey or marketing communication is used to help use provide you with better services.

How do we protect your information?
We don’t use vulnerability scanning to PCI standards, as an external PCI compliant payment gateway manages all CC transactions. We protect your information by using malware scanning, and all personal information is stored within secured networks. The information can only be accessed by those individuals with special access to rights to the system. All credit/sensitive information provided by you is encrypted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We employ an extensive range of security measures whenever users enter, submit, or access their information to protect their personal information. All transactions are processed via the gateway provider and aren’t processed or stored on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We don’t use cookies to track individuals. You can choose to turn off all cookies, or have your computer warn you whenever a cookie is being sent. This can be done from the browser settings, but since every browser is different, you should check the Help Menu of your browser to learn the correct method for modifying your cookies.
If you choose to turn off cookies, it may affect your experience on our website, as some features may not function properly or efficiently.

Third-party disclosure
We don’t trade, sell, or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties, without your permission. This doesn’t include website hosting partners, and other parties that assist us in serving our users, conducting our business, and operating our website, if they agree to protect this information. We may release information to comply with the law, protect ours and other’s rights, property or safety, and when enforcing our website policies.

Any non-personally identifiable visitor information can be shared with third-parties for advertising, marketing, or other purposes.

Third-party links
There are no third-party products or services offered on our website.

Google
Google’s Advertising Principles adequately explain the Google advertising requirements. They are meant to provide positive experiences to users, and you can read more about it here. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google is a third-party vendor and uses cookies to serve ads on our website. Google, uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on their browsing history on our website, or on other websites on the internet. All users can opt-out of the DART cookie by checking the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
    • We, and all third-party vendors like Google use first-party cookies (like Google Analytics cookies), and third-party cookies (like the DoubleClick cookie), or other third-party identifies in combination to collect data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions with our website.

Opting out
All users can choose how Google advertises to them through the Google Ad settings page. You can also choose to opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
The CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States that requires online services and commercial websites to post a privacy policy. The law applies to every person or company in the United States that operates a website, which collects Personally Identifiable Information from consumers, to post a comprehensive and visible privacy policy on its website. The policy should explicitly and clearly state exactly what information is being collected, and the names of companies or individuals with whom the information is shared. You can read more about it here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
All users may visit our website anonymously. After this privacy policy has been created, we will add links to the policy on our home page, and on the first significant page after you enter the website. The Privacy Policy link is highlighted by the word ‘Privacy’, and ca be found on all pages. If there are any changes made to the privacy policy, users will be notified through email or on the privacy policy page.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor ‘Do Not Track’ signals, and don’t plant cookies, track, or advertise when a ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) browser mechanism is active.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
No. We don’t allow any third-party behavioral tracking on our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
We use the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which puts parents in control, when it comes to collecting the personal information of children under 13 years old. The Federal Trade Commission, and the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA rule, which dictates that all websites and online services must protect the privacy and safety of children online.
It should be noted that we don’t market to children under 13 years old, and don’t allow third-parties, including plug-ins or ad networks to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles are the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played an integral role in creating data protection laws all over the world. It is critical to understand the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they must be implemented to comply with the different privacy laws that protect personal information.
We will notify users via email within 7 business days in case of a data breach in accordance with the Fair Information Practice Principles. We also recognize the Individual Redress Principle, which dictates that all individuals have the right to pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who don’t follow the law. This principle ensures that all individuals have recourse to government agencies or courts to investigate or prosecute non-compliance by data collectors or processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act law sets rules for commercial email, and requirements for commercial messages. It gives recipients the right to stop having emails sent to them and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address to respond to inquiries and other questions or requests, and for sharing information or promotions with you.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

If you want to unsubscribe at any time from receiving future emails, you can email us info@resicom.com.
You can also follow instructions at the bottom of the email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If you have further questions related to the privacy policy, you can get in touch with us through any of the following ways:

  • Phone:
    (858) 227-9700
    (858) 630-5490
  • Email: info@resicom.com
  • Address:
    • San Diego
      17161 Alva RD Suite 2214, San Diego, CA 92127
    • Escondido
      934 S Andreasen Dr Suite B, Escondido, CA 92029